MENU

Awards and Honours

Club Awards

Listed below are all of the Tulse Hill & Dulwich HC honours since its formation in 2002.

Date
Team
Competition
Honours
17/18 Womens 3s Surrey Ladies League Div 2 Champions
  Womens 5s Surrey Ladies League Div 8 Champions
  Musketeers (Ms Supervets) London League Supervets Div 2 Champions
16/17 Womens 2s Surrey Ladies League Premier Div Champions
  Womens 5s Surrey Ladies League Div 8 Runners-up
15/16 Mens 4s London League Div 4 Runners-up
    London League Div 4 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
  Womens 4s Surrey Ladies League Div 5 Runners-up
14/15 Womens 3s Surrey Ladies League Div 2 Runners-up
  Womens 4s Surrey Ladies League Div 6 Runners-up
  Mens 4s London League Div 4 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
  Artillery (M Vets) London League Vets Div 2 Runners-up
  Artillery (M Vets) London League Vets Div 2 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
13/14 Womens 2s Surrey Ladies League Premier Div Runners-up
  Mens 4s London League Div 4 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
12/13 Womens 1s South League Div 2 Champions
  Womens 2s Surrey Ladies League Div 1 Champions
  Womens 3s Surrey Ladies League Div 2 Champions
  Mens 3s London League Div 3 Runners-up
    London League Div 3 Playoff Cup Finalists
10/11 Mens 2s London League Div 1 Runners-up
    London League Div 1 Playoff Cup Champions
  Mens 4s Tornados London League Div 5 Runners-up
    London League Div 5 Playoff Cup Champions
09/10      
08/09 Mens 2s London League Div 2 Champions
    London League Div 2 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
  Mens 4s Tornados London League Div 5 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
  Womens 1s South League Div 2 Runners-up
07/08 Mens 1s South League Div 2 Runners-up
  Womens 1s HA Trophy Semi-Finalists
06/07 Womens 1s HA Trophy Champions
    South League Div 2 Runners-up
  Mens 4s Tornados London League Div 5 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
05/06 Dragons Battersea Mixed League Champions
  Womens 1s/2s Battersea International Festival Champions
  Mens 5s Diamonds London League Div 5B Runners-up
  Mens 4s Tornados London League Div 4B Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
  Mens 5s Diamonds London League Div 5B Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
  Womens Vets Harlston Magpies Finalists
    Surrey Vets Tournament Runners-up
  Womens 1s Sheila Plant Hospitality Award Champions
04/05 Womens 1s/2s Battersea International Festival Champions
  Womens 1s HA Trophy Runners-up
  Mens 2s London League Div 2 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
03/04 Womens 1s/2s Battersea International Festival Champions
  Womens Vets Surrey Vets Tournament Champions
    Harlston Magpies Champions
02/03 Womens 1s/2s Battersea International Festival Champions
  Womens Vets Harlston Magpies Finalists

Club Player Awards

Each year the club honours the best team and a series of awards for individuals in terms of their play and their contribution to the club.

Date
THD Gold Award
16/17 Clare Byrne

 

Date
Club Person
Best Team
Players of the Season
#tag Award
17/18 Mark Hobbs Womens 5s Tish Barber
Pete Sekula
#mighty2s
Womens 2s
16/17 Rémy Oliver Womens 2s Donna Denovan
Fred Fulford-Smith
#famousfives
Womens 5s
15/16 Hammy Begg Womens 4s Vicky Anderson #neversobersixes
Womens 6s

 

Date
Club Person
Best Team
Players of the Season
Most Improved
14/15 Amy Bucknole Womens 4s    
13/14 Steve Pennington Womens 4s Anna Spencer  
12/13 Matt Groom Womens 2s Lucy May Maxwell  
11/12 Lucy Muldoon Mens 1s    
10/11   Mens 4s    
09/10   Womens 4s    
08/09 Chris Coleman

Mens 2s
Womens 1s

James Huntley
Helen Fermor
Dulcie Davis (Jnr)
Ed Taylor-Jones (Jnr)
Charlie Krasun
Sophie Carter
07/08 Gemma Nurse Mens 1s Keith Howick
Alex Crawford
Dulcie Davis (Jnr)
Conor Bond
Alanna MacIntosh
06/07 Simon Riley Womens 1s Tom Alexander
Kate Selway
Akash Bharadia
Jena Kitley
05/06 Lucy Partington Diamonds Lee Tearle
Kath Sowter
Alex Pennington (Jnr)
Rosie Le Voir (Jnr)
Alex Brown
Shona Welch
04/05 Mark Jones Womens 1s Graeme Fotheringham
Ashley McDonald
Will Bushell (Jnr)
Sophie Carter (Jnr)
Simon Glasson
Emma Kitley
03/04 Aidan Brock Mens 1s Simon Wilshire
Kate Blumer
Lee Snowdon
Emily Tearle
02/03 Charley Williams Womens 2s Richard Taylor
Lou Morgan
James Goldsmith
Yorkie Soquar

Honours Board

A list of people who hold, or have held, honorary positions within the club.

President
G. B. W. Nurse    
     
Vice-Presidents
   
J. Malkin J. N. M. Taylor  
A. F. Hardy G. St. J. Hodgson  
     
Past Presidents
   
G. B. W. Nurse J. C. C. Browne J. S. Vince
P. Sargent K. Howick R. Bullock CB
N. Rudgard M. Walker H. Masters
D. Ward M. Chitty H. Singleton
R. English J. Reynolds  
     
Past Vice-Presidents
   
E. J. Martin J. N. Crosbie D. W. Walters
R. B. Clarke J. F. Taylor N. M. Coase
R. A. Pearce D. J. S. Shepherdson P. L. Waite
D. Barrett D. W. Gaffney S. Powell
D. Woodward C. Colloff C. W. Chapman
S. P. Gasson R. D. Hicks R. Graveney
W. J. Albery M. Holt R. D. Dakin
R. I. Ireland J. G. Barnham A. Kennedy
N. F. Bassett J. G. Ledingham D. S Bousfield
J. H. Thorne R. A. Bride V. J. Walker
A. J. Cheetham J. Crome D. Chick
K. Ellis J. M. Cochrane R. English
A. J. Garne L. Garne M. A. S. Burt
J. Layton I. S. Guttman J. Reynolds
D. Beresford-Jones M. Walker C. Arding
G. P. Yonge N. Chalk