MENU

Awards and Honours

Club Awards

Listed below are all of the Tulse Hill & Dulwich HC honours since its formation in 2002.

Date
Team
Competition
Honours
10/11 Mens 2s London League Div 1 Runners-up
    London League Div 1 Playoff Cup Champions
  Tornados London League Div 5 Runners-up
    London League Div 5 Playoff Cup Champions
09/10      
08/09 Mens 2s London League Div 2 Champions
    London League Div 2 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
  Tornados London League Div 5 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
  Womens 1 South League Div 2 Runners-up
07/08 Mens 1 South League Div 2 Runners-up
  Womens 1 HA Trophy Semi-Finalists
06/07 Womens 1 HA Trophy Winners
    South League Div 2 Runners-up
  Tornados London League Div 5 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
05/06 Dragons Battersea Mixed League Winners
  Womens 1s/2s Battersea International Festival Winners
  Diamonds London League Div 5B Runners-up
  Tornados London League Div 4B Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
  Diamonds London League Div 5B Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
  Womens Vets Harlston Magpies Finalist
    Surrey Vets Tournament Runners-up
  Womens 1s Sheila Plant Hospitality Award Winners
04/05 Womens 1s/2s Battersea International Festival Winners
  Womens 1s HA Trophy Runners-up
  Mens 2s London League Div 2 Playoff Cup Semi-Finalists
03/04 Womens 1s/2s Battersea International Festival Winners
  Womens Vets Surrey Vets Tournament Winners
    Harlston Magpies Winners
02/03 Womens 1s/2s Battersea International Festival Winners
  Womens Vets Harlston Magpies Finalist

Club Player Awards

Each year the club honours the best team, the best club player and most improved club player from each section and also gives an award to recognise someone for all their contributions to the club that year. In addition each team gives out a ‘player of the year’ and ‘most improved player’ award.

Date
Club Person
Best Team
Player of the year
Most Improved
15/16 Hammy Begg Womens 4s Vicky Anderson  
14/15 Amy Bucknole Womens 4s    
13/14 Steve Pennington Womens 4s Anna Spencer  
12/13 Matt Groom Womens 2s Lucy May Maxwell  
11/12 Lucy Muldoon Mens 1s    
10/11   Mens 4s    
09/10   Womens 4s    
08/09 Chris Coleman

Mens 2s
Womens 1s

James Huntley
Helen Fermor
Dulcie Davis (Jnr)
Ed Taylor-Jones (Jnr)
Charlie Krasun
Sophie Carter
07/08 Gemma Nurse Mens 1s Keith Howick
Alex Crawford
Dulcie Davis (Jnr)
Conor Bond
Alanna MacIntosh
06/07 Simon Riley Womens 1s Tom Alexander
Kate Selway
Akash Bharadia
Jena Kitley
05/06 Lucy Partington Diamonds Lee Tearle
Kath Sowter
Alex Pennington (Jnr)
Rosie Le Voir (Jnr)
Alex Brown
Shona Welch
04/05 Mark Jones Womens 1s Graeme Fotheringham
Ashley McDonald
Will Bushell (Jnr)
Sophie Carter (Jnr)
Simon Glasson
Emma Kitley
03/04 Aidan Brock Mens 1s Simon Wilshire
Kate Blumer
Lee Snowdon
Emily Tearle
02/03 Charley Williams Womens 2s Richard Taylor
Lou Morgan
James Goldsmith
Yorkie Soquar

Honours Board

A list of people who hold, or have held, honorary positions within the club.

President
G. B. W. Nurse    
     
Vice-Presidents
   
J. Malkin J. N. M. Taylor  
A. F. Hardy G. St. J. Hodgson  
     
Past Presidents
   
G. B. W. Nurse J. C. C. Browne J. S. Vince
P. Sargent K. Howick R. Bullock CB
N. Rudgard M. Walker H. Masters
D. Ward M. Chitty H. Singleton
R. English J. Reynolds  
     
Past Vice-Presidents
   
E. J. Martin J. N. Crosbie D. W. Walters
R. B. Clarke J. F. Taylor N. M. Coase
R. A. Pearce D. J. S. Shepherdson P. L. Waite
D. Barrett D. W. Gaffney S. Powell
D. Woodward C. Colloff C. W. Chapman
S. P. Gasson R. D. Hicks R. Graveney
W. J. Albery M. Holt R. D. Dakin
R. I. Ireland J. G. Barnham A. Kennedy
N. F. Bassett J. G. Ledingham D. S Bousfield
J. H. Thorne R. A. Bride V. J. Walker
A. J. Cheetham J. Crome D. Chick
K. Ellis J. M. Cochrane R. English
A. J. Garne L. Garne M. A. S. Burt
J. Layton I. S. Guttman J. Reynolds
D. Beresford-Jones M. Walker C. Arding
G. P. Yonge N. Chalk